Quantcast

Radnor High School

Radnor High School/ Radnor High School

Athlete Recognition

Posted On: Wednesday, August 28, 2013
By: ldevlin
  • The following student-athletes have exemplified

    outstanding athletic ability during the  2019-20 school year.

2019-20 Postseason Appearances

  • District One Playoffs

     

    Girls Tennis: 3rd Place- Annie Burton, Kanon Ciarrocchi, Bridget Dougherty, Caroline Egg-Krings, Grace Frigerio, Lucy Hederick, Mia Xie
    District 1 Doubles Champions: Kanon Ciarrocchi and Lucy Hederick

    Golf: Jack Hamilton, Jacqueline Slinkard, Luke Kelly, Ryane Oswald, Tyler Tornoe, Molly Haas

    Field Hockey

    Girls Soccer

    Boys Soccer

    Cross Country

    Diving: Brian Chettle

    Girls Basketball

    Boys Basketball

    Girls Swimming: Avery Barber, Audrey Collins, Campbell Coonley, Casey Cullen, Ella Fulton, Lu MacKenzie, Audrey Margolie, Kelsey Wakiyama, Marina Wang

    Boys Swimming: Chase Bentley, Rhett Cosgrove, Wil Cosgrove, Nathen Kellerman, Jack Lindgren, Leo Mlodzienski, Jack Undercolfer

    Wrestling: Akahi Heywood, Fred Mehra, Zack Fluck, Mason Brown, Nick LaVine, Chris Henkel, Steve Bowers, Teddy Anderson, Bobby Hydrisko, Damian Falcone, Anton Skvortsov, Keaton Monaghan, Dae Trel Jerome, Tyler Dell, Gabe Vandervere

State Championships

 

Golf: Jack Hamilton (T-22nd)

Tennis: Team and Doubles

PIAA Doubles 2nd Place: Kanon Ciarrocchi and Lucy Hederick

Cross Country: Frank Brown

Boys Indoor Track: Chris Belz, Phineas Bond, Frank Brown, Max Dooley, Owen Leonard, Deke Magen, Louis Minning, Luke O’Malley

Owen Leonard, Chris Belz, Luke O’Malley, Frank Brown- 2nd Place Distanct Medley Relay

Girls Indoor Track: Bridget Dougherty, Seneca Farhy, Grace Frigerio, Lucy Henkle, Abigail Idiculla, Jill Matunis, Lucy Minning, Keara Seasholtz

Keara Seasholtz-800 meter State Champion

Girls Basketball-District 1 5A #4 seed

Swimming: Casey Cullen- 200 free & 100 fly; Marina Wang- 100 free; Audrey Collins- 200 IM; Girls 200 free relay; Girls 400 free relay; Rhett Cosgrove- 500 free; Boys medley relay; Boys 400 free relay

Casey Cullen- 3rd place 200 Free and 100 Fly
 

 

Fall Sports

 

Boys and Girls Golf

Central League Championships– Jack Hamilton, Tyler Tornoe, Chase Stephano, Luke Kelly, James Quinn, Rishi Khanna, Quinn Bookbinder, Jackson Reid, Jaden Goldstein, Jacqueline Slinkard, Jack d’Entremont, Ryane Oswald, Molly Haas

District 1 Championship- Jack Hamilton, Tyler Tornoe, Luke Kelly, Jacqueline Slinkard, Ryane Oswald, Molly Haas

State Qualifier- Jack Hamilton (T-22nd)

 

Jack Hamilton- 1st Team All Central

Luke Kelly- 1st Team All Central

Tyler Tornoe- 2nd Team All Central

James Quinn- 2nd Team All Central

Jacqueline Slinkard- 2nd Team All Central

 

 

Girls Tennis

CENTRAL LEAGUE TEAM CHAMPIONS

CENTRAL LEAGUE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS- Kanon Ciarrocchi and Lucy Hederick

DISTRICT 1 DOUBLES CHAMPIONS- Kanon Ciarrocchi and Lucy Hederick

PIAA Doubles 2nd Place– Kanon Ciarrocchi and Lucy Hederick

 

Central League & District 1 Singles Qualifiers– Bridget Dougherty and Mia Xie

Central League & District 1 Doubles Qualifiers- Kanon Ciarrocchi, Lucy Hederick, Bridget Dougherty and Annie Burton

State Team Qualifiers- Annie Burton, Kanon Ciarrocchi, Bridget Dougherty, Caroline Egg-Krings, Grace Frigerio, Jess Gusdorff, Ellen Hederick, Lucy Hederick, Nicole Lomazoff, Zana Moldavsky, Mia Xie

Kanon Ciarrocchi- 1st Team All Central Singles, 1st Team All Main Line

Bridget Dougherty- 2nd Team All Central Singles, 1st Team All Main Line

Lucy Hederick- 2nd Team All Central Singles, 1st Team All Main Line

Annie Burton/Caroline Egg-Krings- 1st Team All Central Doubles, 1st Team All Main Line Doubles

Grace Frigerio/Mia Xie- 1st Team All Central Doubles, 1st Team All Main Line Doubles

Jessica Gusdorff/Ellen Hederick- 2nd Team All Central Doubles, 2nd Team All Main Line Doubles

Girls Soccer

Emily Daiutolo- 1st Team All Central, 2nd Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main Line
Sophia Muetterties- 2nd Team All Central, 2nd Team All Main Line

Olivia Kelley- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco

Lu MacKenzie- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco

Boys Soccer

Bobby Hydrisko- 1st Team All Central, 1st Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main Line

Jake Lee- 1st Team All Central, 1st Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main Line

Ben Engstrom- 2nd Team All Central, 2nd Team All Delco, 2nd Team All Main Line

Nick Lucchessi- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, 2nd Team All Main Line

Matt Miller- Honorable Mention All Delco, 2nd Team All Main Line
 

 

Cross Country

State Qualifier- Frank Brown

Frank Brown- 2nd Team All Central, 1st Team All Delco

Owen Leonard- 2nd Team All Central, 2nd Team All Delco
Naomi Gross- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco
Jimmy Kurtz- Honorable Mention All Delco
 

Volleyball

Josie Darrach- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, Honorable Mention All Main Line

Lucy Criscuolo- Honorable Mention All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, Honorable Mention All Main Line

 

Field Hockey

Barb Civitella- 1st Team All Central, 1st Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main Line

Olivia DeCain- 1st Team All Central, 2nd Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main Line

Brigid Lowry- 1st Team All Central, 1st Team All Delco, 1st Team All Main line

Genevieve Mehra- 2nd Team All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, 2nd Tean All Main Line

Hope Delaney- 2nd Team All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, 2nd Team All Main Line

Madison Milhous- 2nd Team All Central, Honorable Mention All Delco, 2nd Team All Main Line

 

Football

Taylor Margolis- 1st Team All Central Defense (LB), Honorable Mention All Central Offense (RB), 2nd Team All Delco Defense, 1st Team All Main Line

Reece Evans- 1st Team All Central Defense (P)

Jahmir Dixn- 1st Team All Central Offense (WR), 1st Team All Delco Offense, 1st Team All Main Line

Pat Boujoukos- 2nd Team All Cetral Defense (DL), Honorable Mention All Central Offense (OL), 2nd Team All Delco Offense, 2nd Team All Main Line

Sam DiLella- 2nd Team All Central Offense (QB), Honorable Mention All Delco Offense, 2nd Team All Main Line

Duncan McDermott- 2nd Team All Central Offense (C)

Brendan Surbeck- 2nd Team All Central Offense (WR), Honorable Mention All Delco Offense, Honorable Mention All Main Line

Lyle Rutty- Honorable Mention All Central Defense (DL)

Damian Falcone- Honorable Mention All Central Defense (LB), Honorable Mention All Delco Defense, Honorable Mention All Main Line

Cam Williams- Honorable Mention All Central Defense (DB), 2nd Team All Main Line

Scott Belveal- Honorable Mention All Central Offense (RB), Honorable Mention All Delco Offense, Honorable Mention All Main Line

 

Winter Sports

 

Wrestling

District 1 South Section Qualifiers: Akahi Heywood, Fred Mehra, Zack Fluck, Mason Brown, Nick LaVine, Chris Henkel, Steve Bowers, Teddy Anderson, Bobby Hydrisko, Damian Falcone, Anton Skvortsov, Keaton Monaghan, Dae Trel Jerome, Tyler Dell, Gabe Vandervere

District 1 Southeast Regional Qualifiers: Bobby Hydrisko, Chris Henkel, Dae Trel Jerome, Damian Falcone and Zack Fluck

Girls Indoor Track

State Qualifiers: Bridget Dougherty, Seneca Farhy, Grace Frigerio, Lucy Henkle, Abigail Idiculla, Jill Matunis, Lucy Minning, Keara Seasholtz

800 meter Indoor State Champion: Keara Seasholtz

 

Boys Indoor Track

 

State Qualifiers: Chris Belz, Phineas Bond, Frank Brown, Max Dooley, Owen Leonard, Deke Magen, Louis Minning, Luke O’Malley
2nd Place Distanct Medley Relay Indoor State Championship: Owen Leonard, Chris Belz, Luke O’Malley, Frank Brown

Girls Swimming

District 1 Qualifiers: Avery Barber, Audrey Collins, Campbell Coonley, Casey Cullen, Ella Fulton, Lu MacKenzie, Audrey Margolie, Kelsey Wakiyama, Marina Wang

PIAA State Championship Qualifiers: Casey Cullen- 200 free & 100 fly, Marina Wang- 100 free, Audrey Collins- 200 IM, Girls 200 Free Relay (Avery Barber, Ella Fulton, Casey Cullen, Marina Wang), Girls 400 Free Relay (Kelsey Wakiyama, Avery Barber, Casey Cullen, Marina Wang)

PIAA State Championship Medalists: Casey Cullen- 3rd place 200 Free and 100 Fly, 14th Place 200 Free Relay (Avery Barber, Ella Fulton, Casey Cullen, Marina Wang)

 

Boys Swimming

District 1 Qualifiers: Chase Bentley, Rhett Cosgrove, Wil Cosgrove, Nathen Kellerman, Jack Lindgren, Leo Mlodzienski, Jack Undercolfer

PIAA State Championship Qualifiers: Rhett Cosgrove- 500 free, Boys Medley Relay (Chase Bentley, Rhett Cosgrove, Jack Lindgren, Jack Undercolfer), Boys 400 Free Relay (Chase Bentley, Rhett Cosgrove, Wil Cosgrove, Jack Undercolfer)

 

Diving

District 1 Qualifier: Brian Chettle

 

Girls Basketball

Ellie Mueller- All Time Girls Basketball Leading Scorer (1,466 points), 1st Team All Central

Brienne Williams- 2nd Team All Central

 

Squash

Nate Frankel- 2nd Team All MASA

Spring Sports

 

Alerts

     

    Please log in to vote

    You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

    Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.